• Welcome to the Eastern Connecticut Conference, THE ECC!

  • The ECC is sponsored by:


  • Congratulations to all ECC Fall Sport Division Champions!

    Check out our division winning Head Coaches as they accept their awards at the ECC Fall Sports Banquet

    Hosted by: The Lansdowne Pub & Music House


  • (All awards presented by Debra Spinelli Athletic Director at Tourtelotte Memorial High School)


    FOOTBALL

    • DIVISION I

      Jemal Davis (NFA)

    • DIVISION II

      Brian Morrone (Stonington), John Strecker (Waterford), & David Mason (Bacon Academy)

    • DIVISION III

      Chad Neal (Killingly)


  • BOYS' SOCCER

    • DIVISION I

      Rob Briones (NFA)

    • DIVISION II

      Joe Mendonca (Waterford)

    • DIVISION III

      Ryan Fabry (Lyman Memorial)

  • GIRLS' SOCCER

    • DIVISION I

      Rachel Redding (East Lyme)

    • DIVISION II

      Dennis Snelling (Woodstock Academy)

    • DIVISION III

      Jon Zielinski (Plainfield)

  • GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

    • DIVISION I

      Steven Banks (Fitch)

    • DIVISION II

      Dan Vogt (Killingly)

    • DIVISION III

      Marty Gomez (Lyman Memorial)

  • GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY

    • DIVISION I

      Kara Kochanski (NFA) & Mike Flynn (East Lyme)

    • DIVISION II

      Jenna Ross (Stonington)

    • DIVISION III

      Sue Griffin (St. Bernard)

  • BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY

    • DIVISION I

      Chad Johnson (NFA)



    • DIVISION II

      Peter Lusa (Woodstock Academy) & Jason Lucas (Bacon Academy)

    • DIVISION III

      George Gray (Lyman Memorial)

    • FIELD HOCKEY

    • Jenna Tucchio (Stonington)

    • GIRLS' SWIMMING

    • Jack Stabach (East Lyme)


  • Fall 2016 ECC Division Champions
    Football
    Division IDivision IIDivision III
    Norwich Free AcademyWaterfordKillingly
     Bacon Academy 
     Stonington 
    Boys' Soccer
    Division IDivision IIDivision III
    Norwich Free AcademyWaterfordLyman Memorial
    Girls' Soccer
    Division IDivision IIDivision III
    East LymeLyman MemorialPlainfield
    Girls' Volleyball
    Division IDivision IIDivision III
    FitchKillinglyLyman Memorial
    Boys' Cross Country
    Division IDivision IIDivision III
    Norwich Free AcademyBacon AcademyLyman Memorial
    Girls' Cross Country
    Division IDivision IIDivision III
    Norwich Free AcademyStoningtonSt. Bernard
    Girls' Swimming
    East Lyme
    Field Hockey
    Stonington

  • Now Featuring:

    "The 2016 ECC Football Season"


     A video filmed & edited by Stonington HS Senior Margit Burgess


  • **Stay Updated on ECC Football**

  • The 2016 ECC Football All-Stars have been announced! (Click the link below for more information)


    • ECC Football
      FInal Regular Season Standings
      Divison 1
      SchoolDivisionOverall
      NFA4-08-2
      New London3-19-1
      Fitch2-24-6
      Ledyard1-33-7
      East Lyme0-41-9
      Division 2
      SchoolDivisionOverall
      Waterford2-1*7-3
      Stonington2-1*6-4
      Bacon Academy2-1*2-8
      Montville0-32-8
      * Claimed share of Division Championship
      Division 3
      SchoolDivisionOverall
      Killingly3-0*9-1
      Windham2-18-2
      Plainfield1-26-4
      Griswold0-33-7
      * Division Champion
      Independents
      SchoolDivisionOverall
      Woodstockn/a4-6
    • Thanksgiving Day Scores

           
      NFA13 Ledyard0
      New London0 Fitch6
           
      East Lyme20 Griswold0
      Waterford33 Plainfield28
           
      Stonington14 Killingly63
      Westerly0 Quinebaug Valley14
           
      Bacon Academy26 Woodstock Academy58
      RHAM29 Thames River60
           
      Wed. 11/23 Scores
           
      Windham40   
      Montville14   

  • Congratulations Lyman Memorial Girls' Volleyball

    2016 CIAC Class S Champions!

  • Bulldogs sweep Hale-Ray 25-20, 25-20, 25-18 to earn first State Championship in program history


  • Congratulations to All ECC Tournament Champions!

    2016 ECC Girls' Volleyball

    • Division 1 Tournament Champions

      East Lyme Vikings

    • Division 1 Tournament Most Outstanding Player

      Madison Bell

    • Division 3 Tournament Champions

      Lyman Memorial Bulldogs

    • Division 3 Tournament Most Outstanding Player

      Andee Bender


  • The Eastern Connecticut Conference is an interscholastic athletic league made up of 18 member high schools, whose geographical footprint reaches from the Massachusetts border to the Long Island Sound and from the Rhode Island border to just east of the Connecticut River.  The league sponsors 29 sports throughout the school year with each sport culminating in a league championship.  Nearly 5000 student-athletes compete yearly in the ECC.  The ECC is a league steeped in history, producing countless CIAC State Champions.  The league continues to be on the forefont of high school athletics in the state of Connecticut and is positioned to continue as a leader for years to come. 

  • Latest Conference News

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.

Integer nec odio oraesent libero aed cursus ante dapibus diam sed nisi nulla quis.